E-2 Temporary Visa Instead of EB-5 Permanent Investor Visas

This is an extremely nuanced area of immigration law practice. There is no "one size fits all" strategy, explanation or analytical matrix. This is a very complex are of the law.

Depending on the amount of investment capital available, business investors may be able to receive either a visa for a temporary stay in the United States, as E-2 treaty investors, or perhaps be granted permanent residency status as entrepreneurs under the Employment-Based Fifth Preference Immigrant (“EB-5”) category.

Luscutoff, Lendormy & Associates San Francisco immigration department attorneys can evaluate, under certain circumstances, an investor can properly use the E-2 treaty as a segue to EB-5 status. The E-2 treaty investor visa can sometimes be a first step for the foreign investor who desires Permanent Residency in the United States but who does not have the necessary capital in order to petition for an EB-5 visa.

The rules, however, are exceedingly complex. Waht might, perhaps, be useful for one petitioner will often not be successful for the next applicant.

Caution: In this particular area of the immigration laws and procedures, the field is very complex. It should be approached with great caution.