Employment Based NON-Immigrant Visas

Companies and workers from around the globe call on Luscutoff, Lendormy & Associates for assistance navigating the complex United States immigration and nationality law. Our San Francisco immigration department regularly works with employers and workers from France, Belgium, Switzerland, Japan, Singapore, Great Britain, Ireland, South America, the Middle East and the Far East.

For the past twenty (20) years our San Francisco immigration law department has quickly and successfully obtained non-immigrant visas for clients of the firm. In the language of the USCIS some of the more popular employment based non-immigrant visas are “L-1A visas”, “L-1B visas”, “ H-1B visas”, ” TN visas”, ” E-3 visas”, “O-1 visas” and “E-1 visas” (commonly referred to as E-1 Treaty Trader visas).

Dual Intent Visas. Some non-immigrant visas will also be referred to as “dual intent” visas. A “dual intent” visa allows the foreigner to have “non-immigrant” intentions at the same time as “immigrant” intentions. For those foreigners holding visas with “dual intent” status, it is permissible to simultaneously seek permanent residence (green card) status in the United States. Some of the examples of dual intent visas are the H-1B visa, the H-4 visa, the K visa, the V visa and the L visas.

Please contact us for assistance with both non-immigrant and immigrant visas. Luscutoff, Lendormy & Associates lawyers and staff are fluent in French, Japanese, Spanish, Cantonese and Vietnamese. We also speak the language of the USCIS, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.

In the pages that follow here Luscutoff, Lendormy & Associates’ San Francisco immigration department attorneys provide general descriptions of just some of the non-immigrant visas available for entry into the United States. These are general descriptions only. What you read here is no substitute for the counsel and strategic advice of a skilled immigration lawyer. The specific requirements for any particular visa petition will depend on a variety of factors, including the law and regulations in effect at the time of the petition, quota status, etc. Please keep this in mind when you click on one of the links below.